Friday, January 30, 2009

. . . forgotten farewells . . .

assalamualaikum

i really do hate it when i forget. but bear with me, its one of my characeristics apart from being a nice guy (is it now...? hehehe...) anyways, not only did i forget to post this earlier but also i effing forgot the date they went back home. aiyaiyai... but my intentions are true n comes from my largely small heart (^^,) ok moving on people!

this goes out to Ninja's family. i do apologise that i couldn't be around to see ya'll off at the airport. as u know, i was busy being Edde Wonka or doing some other work that had to be done in what i do best in, eating out stress n pressure. hehehe... again, i'm sorry for not being able to be there n wave goodbye as they do in movies. i do a great impression on it. i might need some help with the tears though. hahaha...

awesome parents. May Allah give endless blessings to them, amen.

the brothers & the cousin (whom i didnt get to meet)
CEPTA awaits for ur return, dudes...

i do believe that we will meet again & ya'll be darn sure that i will still be around in Geneva waiting for good friends to come and visit (not forgetting about the food also...) Allah Bless You All, amen.

wassalam

ps. happy birthday to Ninja's mom!!! have a mind-blarshting b'day!

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

. . . pool masters . . .

assalamualaikum

it was a very beautiful sunday so we had to go out n spend the sunshine at its best... eveyone was walking around town despite the cold winds but the sunshine was pure blessings to all... Pepe n i decided to go around n spend the remainder of d day at our usual pool place. we went to Rolle again d day before since Pepe needed some gear for airsoft. i was looking for a scope but they ran out. next shipment will come early february n i'm definitely goin there again!


never mess with a Honduran on the pool table (but i got good tips n skills!)



rock n Rolle'in

wassalam

ps. still looking forward for a bright sunshiny weekend *sigh*

Thursday, January 22, 2009

. . . absolute boredom . . .

assalamualaikum

tired, yes.
bored, yes.
nothing much to do, yes.
hungry, hell yeah!

*sigh*

how bored can u be? how nothing sometimes can bore a hole in ur head making ur eyes weak n ur brain feeling a bit more weaker than it usually is. i played a brain age game on the ds n found out my brain isnt that smart. oh well. i might just belt out everything thru my blog. urgh.

what to do? what to do? what to do?

yes i do like being alone. but doesnt mean that i sit down doing nothing all day long. for once, i'd like to have a car n drive out to wherever my heart pleases. ikea for example. hehehe... well jus to look or window shop. nothing wrong there. just spend a bit on fuel, its a necessity so i dont mind. yeah. a car. gotta get one when the time comes. i'd just ride into the open... maybe along the lake to rolle or lausanne. frankly i've never drove far. its really nice to drive around europe. beautiful sceneries. the weather is turning out great this day. i went out in the morning n the sun was shining as if blessing from Allah came all d way down to earth from heaven. total bliss...

oh wait, theres that need again for a camera. damn. i sold my Nikon D70s to a colleague of mine back in my media days. i sure do miss that camera. thats the thing i hate, when u need something but u cant get it that instant. then when u have it, u rarely use it... close example, my PSP. havent touched it in months. my DS is also getting a bit neglected now.

i could feel the back of my head thumping now. n i'm not even thinking hard. i hate that. i need stress. i need pressure. i eat it for breakfast-lunch-dinner. even thru my sleep. gotta get some action. its a pity that theres no airsoft game this saturday. hopefully next week. gotta get my gear started soon too. goggles, helmet, maybe a new vest or utility pouches. still looking for a new gun. u know, as a backup weapon. maybe the Marui M92F Tactical Master or better yet, the MP7A1. nice... even has its own holster n it works better than a pistol. choices... choices...

wassalam

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

. . . best wishes & congrats . . .

assalamualaikum

m actually feeling all happy this week. never been this happy coz i only get all excited when the weekend comes. hehehe... all this because i've received two great news from back at home.

ok first, to Hjh Rozita, my lovely cousin...
Happy Birthday (belated...) and congratulations for her engagement to... oh shit. i forgot to ask who it was. hahahaha... anyway, to the lucky guy, treat her nicely or ur ass will be mine to skin. i hope it will become a happy ending n also i get to witness it myself when you get married. hoorayyy!!!

second, of course, my lovely mama bear, MizArwen...
Congratulations for having a new job with the government. after a long period of time of u being heavy hearted n also stressed out from ur work, at long last the good news has come. i told u so that luck will be on ur side. alhamdulillah! i'm so happy for u dear *hugs* one step at a time... to build ur future. insyallah. another horaaaayyyy!!!

however, good news are always accompanied by bad news. mum sent me an sms this morning telling me that it was raining heavily back in brunei. i was like, this news was told to me since last year... apparently its been raining so much that lots of places are getting flooded. frankly, i'm really worried about all my loved ones. i saw a pic on ranoadidas of the tunnel nearby the jame asr' mosque with water nearly touching the top... i pray for all to be safe n that the weather will turn up fine in the next few days...

wassalam

Friday, January 16, 2009

. . . i am a renegade . . .

true to this video clip is also my type of attitude... cool. thanks for the suggestion GK! this is Hed Pe and the song title is Renegade. some other videos/music from them are also cool. check it out...



see me...
i'm still standing...
i might be bleeding...
but i'm still breathing!

Thursday, January 15, 2009

. . . in my mind . . .

assalamualaikum

hm... 2009 started without me even realising it that much n now its already middle of january. wow. time flies by so fast. i think i didnt start the year quite well so i'm predicting that this year would be a hard one to cope with. but no worries. Allah SWT is always around n i can always count on HIM through my light n dark.

last week was a really busy time. that week itself was enough to burn down my precious fat to its very essentials. not a lot but i could feel myself getting a bit old n weary. but for one fact that i'm proud of, i went thru it thoroughly. minor probs n big rewards in experience n durability. i could say this is the best job n time of my life. beats the rest of my work that i went through except the work with the media a few years ago. i miss doing that. did i mention i'm getting a hang of being a chocolatier as well? by God's name, if i see another chocolate bar i'd be puking to death. not that i ate em all. thing is... of all the 23 chocolates (thats only one brand btw...) i've only tasted like 2-3 of em.

people keep going up to me n asking me lots of questions on chocolate as if i was Willy Wonka or something. no, i dont know, eff no. all i do is, see the package of chocolate n if my mind n stomach grumbles on it, then its good. hehehe... but anyway, chocs in Switz, in general are all good. if u fancy trying the Noirs, thats fine. it quite good but dont go for the 35-75-85-99% noir cacaos unless u wana look like jim carrey on a bad day. whatever tickles ur fancy. i usually go pins n needles over those with almonds, noisettes, caramel... up until today i tink i've bought (not my own money of course) up to 5k worth of money. frankly, 1k is enuf to break ones back (n also raise ur blood sugar) to kingdom come. that aside, Switzerland still holds the title of a great place to purchase such lovely sweet stuff. the packages too r really interesting however one needs to refer the ingredients since some can contain some of the no-nos stuff eg. alcohol, ethanol etc.

i've spent quite a lot these past few weeks ever since i got the bonus. well, nothing is new on that. i bet my two balls that everyone has gone thru it. but i'm quite satisfied of it. i got this one leather jacket (thanks to two women who i really appreciate n cares for my style presentation) which i paid with my teeth gritting like hell. but after a few days, i'm really into it n frankly, spending to much on an item is particularly good. an investment for life. and until when do u think u wanna be a cheapskate? me? i dont think so. there r times that i think that money doesnt solve anything n whats the use of keeping it until u die? it would most probably be handed to another. just remember: spend wisely.

people? hm. after one year of observing, i've seen n known a lot. i dont judge them. no way in hell. but most of them stand out of the crowd when their act start up. tsk tsk tsk. how low or mighty high can u go? i dont understand them much but enuf to understand how they are. for all i know, if i wanna be treated right, so do others. but the nagging n bossing around... it worse already that they dont say thank you most of the time, giving u that sly look. god. i wish i could have a portable sledgehammer handy... wonder if the swiss knives has one?... i love being alone most of the time. in fact, m all alone since the very start. but its such a bliss. no harm can come onto u. i heard P!nk said she doenst want to be the one who feels the silence... the quiet scares her coz it spills out the truth. i love silence. n i love the truth. enuf said on that.

however i do like the other sentence: i'm safe, up high, nothing can touch me. beautiful n true. if only i had wings then my name of Saint would be perfect. wow, thats deep. hahaahaha... how serious i can be, i dont know even myself *snap* back to reality...

the cold has been devastating these past few weeks. the roads are all frozen (i keep slipping n sliding)... i come from a tropical region. this doesnt suit me very well. but with the new jacket, i'm all ok. my nintendo ds has been laid to rest for a while coz its starting to become less attractive after knowing some of my friends who have big ass tvs. shit. i need to get one too. but i dont have a big apartment yet. i'm setting my eyes (n money) to a bigger one by this year alone. the french language has already been stuck deep in my head so no big problems on that part... yet. its true, u gotta have a friend who actually french n speaks a little english. then u could start to communicate. of course u'll be like talking to a duck but then again, after a bit time, u'll be quacking urself.

a game room. i need that. one whole room full of gadgets. i wish i had that. not one of those pimp my crib tpe of shit. no. i just need a simple game room.that will be my future conquest. back in brunei, i had no idea on it but after living here for quite a while, i think it would be damn possible. hell yeah. i would probably become a distant cousin of a panda bear from all those sleepless nights, but i dont care. m having fun. what can u say about that?

speaking of sleep. i havent got much since last week. mornings r not as usualy. i used to wake up so effing early. by 4am even. now, 7am is my 4am. oh god. gotta get back to basics. its killing me. speaking fo which... i think i will continue this another day... need a power nap. ahahhaha...zzz....

continuation...

then theres the part about apartments. i'm so annoyed n effed up from the fact 2 of my friends has their own apartment, bigger as well. arrghh! i feel like going to each regies (housing agents) n choke their necks to its bare essentials. damnit. well, not that i complain that my place is bad. it suits me as a single boy :) anyway, i still need to look for something bigger n better so i could put my life into it. i'm setting my sights for an extra 2 or 3 pieces apartment at the moment n most probably be commencing it by this mid year, hopefully. i think that i might just be able to get one this year. confidence is key and so is patience *toughen up n flexing muscles* oh did i mention i started lifting dumbells? well its not such a big thing but yeah, i gotta shapen up. this winter i've been eating tons n tons of food. i think i'm so heavy, i might shake the ground with every step i make. but its good as it shows the presence of greatness! haha!

my schedule has been full ever since last week and the week before. i'm quite sad though that i could not attend this saturday's airsoft match but a promise is a promise. i need some extra time on my own next time. but alhamdulillah i managed to have one last saturday which was a total bliss. i was smiling from one end on my cute face to to another end. how good life can be n how it can flush down to hell in a few moments, only God knows. but its all good. going thru shit in life alone is the best thing that i've ever done. independence is one thing that u should have before u exhale ur last breath.

i think i need a body check up as well. a handful of people knows what i'm talking about. one thing for sure is that i've lost a lot since november. m getting scared of it but so far i havent had any symptoms of bad effects. every part of me is working just fine and dandy. but there also part about body grooming which i just loathe but have to do it most of the time. shaving. God. anyone who has a beard has got to agree with me. it grows on u in seconds. early morning i trimmed my beard then back at night, its already started to grow! good thing i bought that electric shaver. saves my life a bit. razors are good but they take time n i dont have a lot to spare (coz i need it for eating n sleepin n watching tv as well... hehe).

do you think watching spongebob squarepants in ur extra time is weird? i dont think so. i dont understand most people why they dont wanna watch it. i bet u will laugh the moment u seen one episode of it. i know i did. n dont go ranting on that i look like patrick starfish n hell no i'm not gonna put off my glasses for ya if u wana prove ur point. he does not look like me. one of these days i'm gonna post a pic of him n me together n i'll prove to u that he isnt the same as i look right now. dumb, yes, maybe. lagging, of course. funny, hell yeah. lookalike? no way jose.

wassalam

Monday, January 5, 2009

. . . in my mind . . .

assalamualaikum

yes, i've been neglecting my blog for quite a while. thanks to a christmas gift i got last week. or shud i say, last year. i always tot having a nintendo ds was for sissies or girlies... but then again, i wont mind being called so coz its damn fun! hahaha... to everyone, f i act anti-social or rarely talk, pls dont take offence coz thats how i am when i have a video game n dont worry, it'll be just for a while. give it a month or so i'll be jabbering as usual.

anyway, i'll be quite busy this week as we got some important peeps coming over to visit geneva hence, i'll make this quick.

selamat tahun baru hijrah 1430 kpd semua muslimin muslimat dmana jua berada,
merry christmas to all my christian friends,
happy new year 2009 to all,
gong xi fa chai for the chinese dudes n dudettes

and last but not least,
to mom, dad, mama bear, relatives, friends... i love you all! Allah bless you all.

wassalam

ps. there wont be any updates for this week i guess but insyallah there will be more news n pics as soon as everything subsides... to my work colleagues, endure the pain (dont worry, i'm with ya till the end guys n gals)